June Diary

Thursday June 7

THOMAS HAMPSON SINGS MAHLER

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Hamer Hall at 7:30 pm

Well, he’s here at last if not exactly in what you could call the heyday of his career.  Still, other singers have managed to keep going well into their 60s, so the best thing is to wait and see.  Hampson, the famous American baritone, is fronting Mahler’s Songs of a Wayfarer; not exhausting himself, then, with about 15 minutes’ worth of not-too-demanding work in a cycle that he has recorded twice.  Probably of more interest is a rare outing for Mahler’s stand-alone symphonic movement, Totenfeier.  Another rarity is Messiaen’s Le tombeau resplendissant, an assuredly idiosyncratic score from the composer’s early 20s, while conductor Andrea Molino  – to whom we owe thanks for a splendid King Roger last year – takes us all a bit further into the transfigured death stratum of musical experience through Strauss’s Tod und Verklarung.

This program will be repeated on Friday June 8 in Costa Hall, Geelong at 7:30 pm.

 

Saturday June 9

HANSEL AND GRETEL

Victorian Opera

Playhouse, Arts Centre at 11 an, 2 pm and 5 pm

First thing to note is that this is not a complete performance of Humperdinck’s opera; it comes in at about 55 minutes, so expect highlights only.  This version, previously presented by the company in 2014, is sung in German and may feature translations on side-screens.   Elizabeth Hill returns to direct, and Simon Bruckard, assistant to Fabian Russell four years ago, stands at the podium this time.  As far as I can tell, the cast is a completely new one: Shakira Dugan (Hansel), Cleo Lee-McGowan (Gretel), Tomas Dalton (Witch), Kirilie Blythman (Mother/Angel/Child), Stephen Marsh (Fairy/Angel/Child), Michelle McCarthy (Dew Fairy), Matthew Thomas (Angel/Child), and Douglas Kelly (Sandman).  Ross Hall’s set and costumes return, as does Peter Darby’s lighting set-up.  When you think of the voluminous breadth of the original, a less-than-an-hour experience sounds pretty attractive.

This performance will be re-presented on Tuesday June 12 at 1 pm.

 

Wednesday June 13

LISZT AT THE OPERA

LESLIE HOWARD

Melbourne Recital Centre at 7:30 pm

The Australian expatriate pianist has been a Liszt authority for many years and, in recording everything that the composer wrote, he has unearthed many a long-forgotten score.  Despite most people’s experiences, Liszt didn’t stop with Rigoletto and Tristan but took liberties with a whole range of other operas.  On this program, Howard brings to life forgotten corners from the large treasury of transcriptions and arrangements that Liszt wrote and put beyond the scope of most pianists.  There’s a sarabande and chaconne based on themes from Handel’s Almira; the final act of Aida is handled with remarkable thrift; a double-whammy emerges with a fantasia on themes from both Don Giovanni and Figaro; Howard performs one of the three arrangements that Liszt produced on Meyerbeer’s Les Huguenots, the generous Reminiscences; further recollections come from Bellini’s Norma; and the composer takes a motif or six from Gounod’s Romeo et Juliette for his Les adieux – Reverie.

 

Friday June 15

L”ENFANCE DU CHRIST

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Hamer Hall at 7:30 pm

Anyone who has sung in a half-decent church choir will know the Shepherds’ Farewell from this oratorio, but the rest of the score is generally unfamiliar territory.  Thanks to Sir Andrew Davis and his concern to fill in certain gaps in our musical experience, this state of affairs will be changed, just as he did for us with Massenet’s Thais.  Sasha Cooke, an American mezzo who appeared here in Davis’ 2015 review of the Mahler No. 3,  sings Mary; British tenor Andrew Staples, also here three years ago for a Davis performance of The Damnation of Faust,  will be the Narrator; Roderick Williams, a British baritone who has collaborated with Davis on two CDs of Elgar and Vaughan Williams, takes on Joseph; local boy Andrew Goodwin scores the role of the Centurion, lucky fellow with his eight bars of recitative; Melbourne-born Shane Lowrencev enjoys the role of Polydore, commander of the patrol in Jerusalem and embarrassed with the riches of two sets of recitative; and we go back to Britain for the plum part of Herod, to be taken by baritone Matthew Brook whom I last heard in a 2013 MSO Messiah. The MSO Chorus gets to sing the afore-mentioned shepherds’ near-lullaby and a lot more besides: angels, soothsayers and a moving final set of pages supporting Staples.  Not to be missed because you’ll probably never get another opportunity to enjoy this gentler Berlioz live.

This program will be repeated on Saturday June 16 at 7:30 pm and on Monday June 18 at 6:30 pm.

 

Saturday June 16

LAWRENCE POWER: SHOSTAKOVICH

Australian National Academy of Music

South Melbourne Town Hall at 7:30 pm

Making his debut appearance at ANAM as a resident teacher, Power was last heard here, almost two years ago to the day, playing Bartok’s Viola Concerto with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra.    Tonight, he takes his ANAM string charges through Biber’s Battalia a 10, although the work rarely uses that many lines; at least, not in my score.  Mozart’s String Quintet No. 1 follows, the one with a bass line rather than a specific cello one and a treat for those of us who revel in the composer’s unexplored catalogue.  The promised Shostakovich is the Chamber Symphony, that arrangement by Rudolf Barshai (a violist, among other things) of the composer’s largo-rich String Quartet No. 8.  Before we get there, Power and his forces present British writer John Woolrich’s 1989 Ulysses Awakes, a meditation of sorts for solo viola and string decet that revolves around the hero’s initial aria, Dormo ancora, from the criminally under-performed Monteverdi opera.

 

Thursday June 21

MOZART & THE CLASSICAL AGE

Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

Deakin Edge, Federation Square at 7:30 pm

Pianist Anna Goldsworthy is soloist at this event which comprises mainly Mozart and Haydn, with an unexpected oddity at the night’s start.  William Hennessy directs/leads his orchestra in Mozart’s Symphony No. 30 to round out the program, possibly with the missing timpani part inserted – or an attempt at what it might have sounded like.  The other Mozart components are an arrangement of the String Quartet No. 7 for the MCO players; I assume this is the E Flat K. 160, fairly close in time to the D Major Symphony. Goldsworthy takes up the cudgels for Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 6 in B flat, which has somehow escaped my notice – remarkable, considering the score’s substance.  This program’s genuflection to Haydn comes with his popular D Major Piano Concerto which dates from some years after the Mozart we are hearing.   The overture that German-born, Swedish-resident and almost-exact Mozart contemporary Joseph Martin Kraus supplied to precede a performance of Voltaire’s Olympie in 1792 begins the MCO’s endeavours.

This program will be repeated on Sunday June 24 in the Melbourne Recital Centre at 2:30 pm.

 

Saturday June 23

MID-SEASON GALA

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Hamer Hall at 7:30 pm

For one night only, Anne-Sophie Mutter appears in this MSO mid-season celebratory concert, playing the Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto.  Sir Andrew Davis conducts the program, opening with Stravinsky’s homage to his great compatriot, Le baiser de la fee; not the complete ballet, but the 25-minute Divertimento of extracts from the original.  Davis closes out his celebrations with Nielsen’s Symphony No. 3, the Sinfonia espansiva and most striking of the composer’s six essays in the form.  Mutter is also playing host for Markings, a work for solo violin, strings and harp by the popular and active film-score composer John Williams that was premiered last year at Tanglewood, at which concert this gifted musician also worked her way through the Tchaikovsky concerto – as she will have done at three concerts, a week prior to this, in the Sydney Opera House.

 

Sunday June 24

STEVEN ISSERLIS PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Hamer Hall at 2:30 pm

As usual, nothing if not varied fare from the ACO.  At the core of the program sits the Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat Major, one of the most famous in the repertoire, and a taxing piece to negotiate – at least, for the soloist.  The other pillar of orthodoxy comes at the end with Richard Tognetti taking his orchestra through the last Haydn symphony, No. 104, the London; thereby adding to our limited exposure to any of the last twenty or so in the composer’s output.  Alongside these come two world premieres.  Elena Kats-Chernin wrote A Knock One Night as a commission by Mirek Generowicz to commemorate his family’s fraught migration path to Australia.  Movements (for us and them) was composed by Samuel Adams, son of the American composer John Adams, to a commission from the ACO and Stanford Live; so far, I can’t find out anything about the rationale behind the work, which retains the mystery behind its enigmatic title.

This program will be repeated on Monday June 25 at 7:30 pm.

 

Sunday June 24

BREATH-TAKING AND FOUR HANDS

Team of Pianists

Rippon Lea at 6:30 pm

Well, the performers may be puffed by the time they reach the end of this very varied night’s work.  Veteran oboist Anne Gilby  is partnered by one of the Team’s senior partners, Darryl Coote. as they wander all over the place.  Their tour takes in the Poulenc Oboe Sonata, one of the last pieces that the composer completed; Arnold’s Sonatina of 1951; Gabriel’s Theme from Morricone’s score for that spirit-numbing 1986 Roland Joffe film, The Mission; Schumann’s solitary composition for oboe, the Three Romances; Margaret Sutherland’s 1958 Sonatina; cellist/composer Caerwen Martin’s brief The Native Garden; and Carolyn Morris’s A Day in the Brindabellas.  As a leavening for this fare, Coote and Max Cooke play a couple of four-hand piano works: Mozart’s B flat Sonata and the Andante and Variations K.501.

 

Wednesday June 27

A HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE ROMANTIC

Selby & Friends

Tatoulis Auditorium, Methodist Ladies College at 7:30 pm

For this reversion to the normal after the organization’s previous excursion into transcriptions/arrangements, Kathryn Selby is joined by violinist Andrew Haveron, the Sydney Symphony Orchestra’s concertmaster, and that orchestra’s co-principal cello, Umberto Clerici.  Both of these guests have appeared in previous years, so they would be well-informed about what Selby requires in her collaborators.   Each of them gets a duo showcase: Haveron plays the Mendelssohn F Major Sonata of 1838, the mature one; Clerici has the joy of taking us through Brahms’ F Major Sonata No. 2.  When the players combine after interval, they aim for the heights with the Schubert Piano Trio in E flat: one of the last of the composer’s completed works and an ever-welcome, ever-moving experience.

 

Thursday June 28

KOLJA BLACHER

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Melbourne Recital Centre at 7:30 pm

These events have been taken over in previous years by the MSO’s concertmasters, but this time round, regular guest Blacher has taken on the task of curating and leading this particular MRC program.   He will play the solo violin line for Beethoven’s G Major Romance No. 1 of 1802, then directs a reading of the same composer’s Symphony No. 1, published in the preceding year.  Blacher begins with what I hope is the overture only to Mendelssohn’s music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream; as the publicity stands, there is no specificity about what piece(s) will be performed from that rich score which conditioned reactions to the play for generations.  Blacher really hits his front-of-band straps for the Bernstein Serenade, which the composer built on Plato’s Symposium, that personality-rich celebration of love; the composer’s five movements take their inspiration from dialogues and monologues spoken by seven of the characters who attended Agathon’s famous 4th century B.C. celebratory party.